Washington| Change
[…] We therefore reverse the conviction and remand the cause for a new trial.

3. REMAINING ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

Almasaudi also argues that the State did not properly establish the value of the stolen tiller to sustain the conviction on count II and that the district court erred in admitting evidence of "prior bad acts" in violation of rules 403 and 404(2). Although the foregoing determination resolves this appeal, we address these issues because they are likely to recur on remand.

(a) Valuation of Stolen Property

Section 28-518(8) states: "In any prosecution for theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt." The statutory language of § 28-518(8) requires only that some value be proved as an element of a theft offense, not that a particular threshold value be proved as an element of the offense.32