MCCORMACK, J.
[…] In proceedings where the Nebraska Evidence Rules apply, the admissibility of evidence is controlled by the Nebraska Evidence Rules; judicial discretion is involved only when the rules make such discretion a factor in determining admissibility.
Almasaudi argues that the term "knowing" in § 28-517 dictates a subjective standard and that the court's instruction defining "knowingly" was erroneous because it led the jury to apply an objective standard in this case. Whether jury instructions are correct is a question of law, which an
Section 28-517 of the Nebraska Criminal Code is based on the Model Penal Code § 223.6, 10A U.L.A. 561 (2001), and provides: "A person commits theft if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner." In order for a defendant to be convicted of receiving stolen property, it must be found that the accused received, retained, or disposed of stolen property knowing or believing that it was stolen.
Knowledge, like intent, may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the act.